Play Fantasy The Most Award Winning Fantasy game with real time scoring, top expert analysis, custom settings, and more. Play Now
 
Tag:Colorado State
Posted on: February 5, 2012 2:03 pm
Edited on: February 5, 2012 11:40 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracketology-Super Bowl Sunday (2/5)

It is Super Bowl Sunday a time for food, friends and of course Bracketology.

A reminder that my bracket does not predict winners of conferences or how I think teams will finish but merely assesses where teams would be seeded as if today was Selection Sunday (which is only 5 weeks away). The bracket takes into account games played through Saturday 2/4.

I try to follow all of the NCAA's Principals and Procedures to avoid rematches, but teams from the same conference in different regions, etc.* In the bracket the winner of the East plays the winner of the West and the winner of the South plays the winner of the Midwest Region.

Auto Bids are in CAPS and are the team with the fewest losses in conference play with ties broken by RPI.

Boston (E)
Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
1 SYRACUSE
16 LAMAR/UNC-ASHEVILLE

8 Gonzaga
9 Iowa State

Nashville (Fr, Su)
5 Florida
12 Minnesota/Colorado State

4 MURRAY STATE
13 CLEVELAND STATE

Columbus (Fr, Su)
3 Michigan State
14 AKRON

6 Louisville
11 Saint Louis

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 Mississippi State
10 Purdue

2 North Carolina
15 BELMONT

Phoenix (W)
Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
1 BAYLOR
16 NORFOLK STATE

8 Virginia
9 Alabama

Louisville (Th, Sa)
5 TEMPLE
12 LONG BEACH STATE

4 Michigan
13 Seton Hall/California

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
3 Unlv
14 ORAL ROBERTS

6 Indiana
11 Brigham Young

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 Connecticut
10 Memphis

2 DUKE
15 BUCKNELL

St. Louis (M)
Louisville (Th, Sa)
1 OHIO STATE
16 LIU-BROOKLYN

8 West Virginia
9 HARVARD

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 ST. MARY'S
12 Dayton

4 SAN DIEGO STATE
13 DAVIDSON

Columbus (Fr, Su)
3 Marquette
14 IONA

6 Illinois
11 Xavier

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 Vanderbilt
10 Wichita State

2 Missouri
15 DREXEL

Atlanta (S)
Nashville (Fr, Su)
1 KENTUCKY
16 STONY BROOK/MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE

8 Kansas State
9 Notre Dame

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Florida State
12 WASHINGTON

4 CREIGHTON
13 MIDDLE TENNESSEE

Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
3 Georgetown
14 NEVADA

6 Wisconsin
11 Mississippi

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 SOUTHERN MISS
10 New Mexico

2 Kansas
15 WEBER STATE

Last Six In: Saint Louis, Dayton, Minnesota, Colorado State, Seton Hall, California

Last Four Out: Saint Joseph's, Arkansas, Arizona, Northwestern
Next Four Out: North Carolina State, Cincinnati, UCF, Wyoming

Play-In Games (Tuesday/Wednesday)

Tuesday
16E: LAMAR/UNC ASHEVILLE
13W: Seton Hall/California

Wednesday
16S: STONY BROOK/MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE
12E: Minnesota/Colorado State


*I realize there is a potential rematch from the 2010 NCAA Tournament between Syracuse and Gonzaga and from the 2011 NCAA Tournament between Marquette and Xavier but I could not avoid that without violating other procedures.

Posted on: February 20, 2011 5:20 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracket 2/20/11-Bracket as of 4PM

Here is my latest bracket with the result of today's early afternoon games taken into account:

I discovered while I was swapping teams around that I had left Butler out of the bracket by accident, but they are in the bracket as an 11 seed. I think I had told some of you that regularly discuss bracketology that I had Gonzaga in as one of the Final Four, but they are knocked out to make room for Butler.

Winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; winner of the Southwest Region will play the winner of the Southeast Region.

Auto Bids are in CAPS

N ewark (E)
Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 McNEESE STATE/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Georgia

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 UTEP
4 Villanova vs. 13 HARVARD

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 FLORIDA vs. 14 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Marquette

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 XAVIER vs. 10 Michigan State
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

A naheim (W)
Charlotte (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE vs. 16 LONG ISLAND
8 Cincinnati vs. 9 GEORGE MASON

DC (Th, Sa)
5 Vanderbilt vs. 12 CLEVELAND STATE
4 Connecticut vs. 13 MISSOURI STATE

Denver (Th, Sa)
3 Purdue vs. 14 COASTAL CAROLINA
6 St. John's vs. 11 Butler

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
7 Unlv vs. 10 UTAH STATE
2 TEXAS vs. 15 MIAMI (OH)

S an Antonio (SW)
Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 MURRAY STATE
8 Illinois vs. 9 Tennessee

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
5 North Carolina vs. 12 Richmond/Southern Miss
4 Louisville vs. 13 OAKLAND

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 VERMONT
6 Kentucky vs. 11 ST. MARY'S

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 Ucla vs. 10 Kansas State
2 SAN DIEGO STATE vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

New Orleans (SE)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC/HAMPTON
8 Washington vs. 9 Minnesota

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 Missouri vs. 12 Colorado State/Boston College
4 Syracuse vs. 13 BELMONT

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Memphis

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Temple vs. 10 Florida State
2 Brigham Young vs. 15 MONTANA

Last Four Out: Gonzaga, Nebraska, Virginia Tech, VCU

First Four

Tuesday

12(SE) Colorado State vs. Boston College
16(SE) Florida Atlantic vs. Hampton

Wednesday
16(E) McNeese State vs. Texas Southern
12(S) Richmond vs. Southern Miss






Posted on: February 14, 2011 12:45 am
Edited on: February 14, 2011 1:28 am
 

Bracketology 2/13/11

I tried to post this just now, but Firefox crashed on me so here goes attempt number two...

Southwest region champion will play the winner of the West region in the Final Four; winner of the Southeast region will play the winner of the East region.

Southwest Region (San Antonio)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 HAMPTON
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Minnesota

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Kentucky vs. 12 UTEP
4 Syracuse vs. 13 VALPARAISO

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 VERMONT
6 XAVIER vs. 11 Michigan State

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 St. John's vs. 10 Florida State
2 San Diego State vs. 15 MONTANA

West Region (Anaheim)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 TEXAS vs. 16 LONG BEACH STATE
8 Tennessee vs. 9 GEORGE MASON

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 North Carolina vs. 12 MISSOURI STATE
4 Purdue vs. 13 PRINCETON

3 FLORIDA vs. 14 BELMONT
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Cincinnati/UAB

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Temple vs. 10 Marquette
2 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

Southeast Region (New Orleans)

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC/TEXAS ST.-SAN MARCOS
8 Ucla vs. 9 Boston College

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Missouri vs. 12 UTAH STATE
4 Villanova vs. 13 OAKLAND

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Connecticut vs. 14 CHARLESTON
6 Vanderbilt vs. 11 Colorado State

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Illinois vs. 10 ST. MARY'S
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 KENT STATE

East Region (Newark)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 LONG ISLAND/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Unlv vs. 9 Georgia

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 Virginia Tech/Richmond
4 Louisville vs. 13 COASTAL CAROLINA

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Butler

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 Washington vs. 10 Memphis
2 DUKE vs. 15 MURRAY STATE

FIRST FOUR (Dayton)

Tuesday
11(W) Cincinnati vs. UAB (AT-LARGE)
16 (E) LONG ISLAND vs. TEXAS SOUTHERN (AUTO BIDS)

Wednesday
16 (SE) FLORIDA ATLANTIC vs. TEXAS ST.-SAN MARCOS (AUTO BIDS)
12 (E) Virginia Tech vs. Richmond (AT-LARGE)

Last Four Out:
Baylor, Oklahoma State, Cleveland State, Kansas State



 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com