Tag:Kansas
Posted on: March 4, 2012 5:39 pm
Edited on: March 5, 2012 1:49 am
 

Lobofan2003 Bracketology 3/4/12

Welcome to the latest edition of my Bracketology, we are only 1 week away from Selection Sunday!

By now you know the drill; bracket is set as if today was Selection Sunday with the conference champions in this bracket either being the regular season conference winner or the highest remaining seed in the conference tournaments.
Teams that have already locked up a bid are in BOLD and CAPS.

The winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; the winner of the Midwest Region will play the winner of the South Region.

Teams may have been moved one seed in order to accomodate NCAA Bracket Principles and Procedures. The bracket is not who I think deserves to be in the field, but rather which teams I believe the NCAA Committee will select.

Boston (E)
Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
1 SYRACUSE
16 STONY BROOK/SAVANNAH STATE

8 Kansas State
9 Purdue

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Louisville
12 Colorado State

4 TEMPLE
13 ORAL ROBERTS

Columbus (Fr, Su)
3 Michigan
14 BELMONT

6 Vanderbilt
11 California

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 ST. MARY'S
10 West Virginia

2 Missouri
15 MONTANA

Phoenix (W)
Greensboro (Fr, Su)
1 NORTH CAROLINA
16 LIU-BROOKLYN

8 Iowa State
9 Saint Louis

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
5 Florida
12 Northwestern/Seton Hall

4 MURRAY STATE
13 LONG BEACH STATE

Louisville (Th, Sa)
3 Georgetown
14 DAVIDSON

6 SAN DIEGO STATE
11 Brigham Young

Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
7 Notre Dame
10 HARVARD

2 Ohio State
15 BUCKNELL   

St. Louis (M)
Omaha (Fr, Su)
1 KANSAS
16 NC-ASHEVILLE/MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE

8 Alabama
9 Southern Miss

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Wichita State
12 Xavier

4 Wisconsin
13 NEVADA

Nashville (Fr, Su)
3 Marquette
14 DENVER

6 Florida State
11 Mississippi State

Columbus (Fr, Su)
7 New Mexico
10 Connecticut

2 MICHIGAN STATE
15 VALPARAISO

Atlanta (S)
Louisville (Th, Sa)
1 KENTUCKY
16 TEXAS-ARLINGTON

8 MEMPHIS
9 Virginia

Nashville (Fr, Su)
5 Unlv
12 Texas/South Florida

4 Indiana
13 DREXEL

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
3 Baylor
14 AKRON

6 CREIGHTON
11 WASHINGTON

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 Gonzaga
10 Cincinnati

2 Duke
15 LOYOLA-MARYLAND

First Four Games
Tuesday
16E STONY BROOK v. SAVANNAH STATE
12W Northwestern v. Seton Hall

Wednesday
16M NC-ASHEVILLE
v. MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE
12S Texas v. South Florida

Last Eight In: Mississippi State, Brigham Young, Xavier, Colorado State, Seton Hall, Northwestern, Texas, South Florida

Last Four Out: VCU, Miami, Dayton, Arizona
Next Four Out: Oregon, St. Joseph's, Mississippi, Iona

Bids By League: BIGE-10, BIG10-7, BIG12-6, SEC-5, ACC-4, MWC-4, ATL10-3, WCC-3, MVC-2, PAC12-2, USA-2


Posted on: February 26, 2012 6:49 pm
Edited on: February 27, 2012 1:06 am
 

Lobofan2003 Bracketology-2/26/12

Welcome to this week's edition of my Bracketology. Lots of movement going on this week with teams desperate for wins getting upsets of top teams. Bracket takes into account games played through Sunday 2/26.

Not much movement on the top lines, but there is a lot of movement further down the bracket.

Bracket is always as if today was Selection Sunday. Auto bids are in CAPS and are the current conference leader with ties broken by RPI; once Conference Tournaments start the auto bids will be the highest remaining seed in the conference tournament.

Winner of the East Region plays the winner of the West Region; the winner of the Midwest Region plays the winner of the South Region.

Some teams may have been moved one seed line in order to follow Principles and Procedures or to avoid rematches (six teams were moved one seed in this bracket, which is way more than I usually need to).

Boston (E)
Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
1 SYRACUSE
16 STONY BROOK/SAVANNAH STATE

8 MEMPHIS
9 Alabama

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
5 TEMPLE
12 Cincinnati/Miami (FL)

4 Wisconsin
13 MIDDLE TENNESSEE

3 Baylor
14 NEVADA

6 Vanderbilt
11 California

Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
7 San Diego State
10 Brigham Young

2 Ohio State
15 BUCKNELL

Phoenix (W)
Greensboro (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE
16 NC-ASHEVILLE/MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE

8 Purdue
9 Iowa State

Portland (Th, Sa)
5 UNLV
12 Mississippi State

4 MURRAY STATE
13 ORAL ROBERTS

Louisville (Th, Sa)
3 Michigan
14 AKRON

6 Notre Dame
11 WASHINGTON

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 ST. MARY'S
10 HARVARD

2 Missouri
15 WEBER STATE

St. Louis (M)
Columbus (Fr, Su)
1 MICHIGAN STATE
16 LIU-BROOKLYN

8 Kansas State
9 Connecticut

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Florida
12 Xavier

4 WICHITA STATE
13 IONA

Columbus (Fr, Su)
3 Marquette
14 DREXEL

6 Florida State
11 Northwestern

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 New Mexico
10 Seton Hall

2 KANSAS
15 BELMONT

Atlanta (S)  
Louisville (Th, Sa)
1 KENTUCKY
16 TEXAS-ARLINGTON

8 Virginia 
9 Southern Miss

Nashville (Fr, Su)
5 Louisville
12 LONG BEACH STATE

4 Indiana
13 Dayton/Texas

3 Georgetown
14 DAVIDSON

6 Creighton
11 West Virginia

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 Gonzaga
10 Saint Louis

2 North Carolina
15 VALPARAISO

First Four Games  
Tuesday
16E STONY BROOK v. SAVANNAH STATE
12E Cincinnati v. Miami (FL)

Wednesday
16W NC-ASHEVILLE v. MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE
13S Dayton v. Texas

Last Six In: Mississippi State, Northwestern, Cincinnati, Miami, Dayton, Texas

Last Four Out: Arizona, St. Joseph's, VCU, South Florida
Next Four Out: Colorado State, Oregon, North Carolina State, UCF

Bids By League: BIGE-9, BIG10-7, BIG12-6, ACC-5, SEC-5, ATL10-4, MWC-3, WCC-3, MVC-2, PAC12-2, USA-2

    


Posted on: February 19, 2012 4:34 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracketology-2/19/12

Welcome to the latest edition of my Bracketology. We are only 3 weeks away from Selection Sunday, so while it doesn't seem like a lot of time, there are plenty of conference finishes and conference tournaments which can help to shaken things up between now and Selection Sunday.

Reminder that the bracket is as of today was Selection Sunday and takes into account games through 2/18. Auto Bids are in CAPS and are the team with the fewest conference losses, with ties broken by RPI. The Auto Bids stated are not necessarily who I am picking to win the conference.

In my bracket the winner of the East Region plays the winner of the West Region; the winner of the South Region plays the winner of the Midwest Region.

Due to Principles and Procedures certain teams cannot play in certain locations; i.e. Ohio State cannot play in Columbus, New Mexico can't play in Albuquerque, Saint Louis can't play in the Midwest Region, etc.

And now that I am done writing disclaimers, here's the bracket....

Boston (E)

Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
1 SYRACUSE
16 NC-ASHEVILLE/VERMONT

8 Virginia
9 Iowa State

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Wisconsin
12 CALIFORNIA

4 TEMPLE
13 ORAL ROBERTS

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
3 Baylor
14 DREXEL

6 Creighton
11 Seton Hall

Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
7 NEW MEXICO
10 Brigham Young

2 Ohio State
15 BELMONT

Phoenix (W)

Columbus (Fr, Su)
1 MICHIGAN STATE
16 LIU-BROOKLYN

8 Notre Dame
9 HARVARD

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
5 Vanderbilt
12 LONG BEACH STATE

4 Unlv
13 Central Florida/NC State

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
3 Marquette
14 NEVADA

6 Florida State
11 Xavier

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 ST. MARY'S
10 Alabama

2 Missouri
15 VALPARAISO

St. Louis (M)

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE
16 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE/SAVANNAH STATE

8 SOUTHERN MISS
9 Purdue      

Nashville (Fr, Su)
5 Louisville
12 Texas

4 Florida
13 IONA

Louisville (Th, Sa)
3 Michigan
14 DAVIDSON

6 San Diego State
11 Mississippi State

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 Gonzaga
10 Connecticut

2 KANSAS
15 WEBER STATE

Atlanta (S)

Louisville (Th, Sa)
1 KENTUCKY
16 TEXAS-ARLINGTON

8 Saint Louis
9 West Virginia

Nashville (Fr, Su)
5 MURRAY STATE
12 Miami (Fla.)/Washington

4 Indiana
13 MIDDLE TENNESSEE

Columbus (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown
14 AKRON

6 WICHITA STATE
11 Northwestern

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 Kansas State
10 Memphis

2 North Carolina
15 BUCKNELL     
First Four Games
Tuesday
16E UNC-ASHEVILLE vs. VERMONT
13W UCF vs. NC State

Wednesday
16M MISSISSIPPI VALLERY STATE vs. SAVANNAH STATE
12S Miami vs. Washington

Last Six In: Northwestern, Texas, Miami, Washington, UCF, North Carolina State

Last Four Out: Arizona, St. Joseph's, Cincinnati, Dayton
Next Four Out: Colorado State, Illinois, Minnesota, South Florida

Bids By League: BIGE-8, BIG10-7, ACC-6, BIG12-6, SEC-5, ATL10-3, MWC-3, USA-3, WCC-3, MVC-2, PAC12-2
Posted on: February 5, 2012 2:03 pm
Edited on: February 5, 2012 11:40 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracketology-Super Bowl Sunday (2/5)

It is Super Bowl Sunday a time for food, friends and of course Bracketology.

A reminder that my bracket does not predict winners of conferences or how I think teams will finish but merely assesses where teams would be seeded as if today was Selection Sunday (which is only 5 weeks away). The bracket takes into account games played through Saturday 2/4.

I try to follow all of the NCAA's Principals and Procedures to avoid rematches, but teams from the same conference in different regions, etc.* In the bracket the winner of the East plays the winner of the West and the winner of the South plays the winner of the Midwest Region.

Auto Bids are in CAPS and are the team with the fewest losses in conference play with ties broken by RPI.

Boston (E)
Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
1 SYRACUSE
16 LAMAR/UNC-ASHEVILLE

8 Gonzaga
9 Iowa State

Nashville (Fr, Su)
5 Florida
12 Minnesota/Colorado State

4 MURRAY STATE
13 CLEVELAND STATE

Columbus (Fr, Su)
3 Michigan State
14 AKRON

6 Louisville
11 Saint Louis

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 Mississippi State
10 Purdue

2 North Carolina
15 BELMONT

Phoenix (W)
Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
1 BAYLOR
16 NORFOLK STATE

8 Virginia
9 Alabama

Louisville (Th, Sa)
5 TEMPLE
12 LONG BEACH STATE

4 Michigan
13 Seton Hall/California

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
3 Unlv
14 ORAL ROBERTS

6 Indiana
11 Brigham Young

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 Connecticut
10 Memphis

2 DUKE
15 BUCKNELL

St. Louis (M)
Louisville (Th, Sa)
1 OHIO STATE
16 LIU-BROOKLYN

8 West Virginia
9 HARVARD

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 ST. MARY'S
12 Dayton

4 SAN DIEGO STATE
13 DAVIDSON

Columbus (Fr, Su)
3 Marquette
14 IONA

6 Illinois
11 Xavier

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 Vanderbilt
10 Wichita State

2 Missouri
15 DREXEL

Atlanta (S)
Nashville (Fr, Su)
1 KENTUCKY
16 STONY BROOK/MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE

8 Kansas State
9 Notre Dame

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Florida State
12 WASHINGTON

4 CREIGHTON
13 MIDDLE TENNESSEE

Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
3 Georgetown
14 NEVADA

6 Wisconsin
11 Mississippi

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 SOUTHERN MISS
10 New Mexico

2 Kansas
15 WEBER STATE

Last Six In: Saint Louis, Dayton, Minnesota, Colorado State, Seton Hall, California

Last Four Out: Saint Joseph's, Arkansas, Arizona, Northwestern
Next Four Out: North Carolina State, Cincinnati, UCF, Wyoming

Play-In Games (Tuesday/Wednesday)

Tuesday
16E: LAMAR/UNC ASHEVILLE
13W: Seton Hall/California

Wednesday
16S: STONY BROOK/MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE
12E: Minnesota/Colorado State


*I realize there is a potential rematch from the 2010 NCAA Tournament between Syracuse and Gonzaga and from the 2011 NCAA Tournament between Marquette and Xavier but I could not avoid that without violating other procedures.

Posted on: January 22, 2012 5:21 pm
Edited on: January 22, 2012 11:14 pm
 

01/22/12-Lobofan2003 Bracketology

Welcome to the 2nd edition of Lobofan2003's 2012 Bracketology.

About the Bracket: The way I do bracketology is always based on as if the season ended and today was Selection Sunday. I don't make determinations about a team will finish the season or base the bracket on what I think of a team, but rather how I believe the NCAA Tournament Committee would seed the teams. Some times teams are switched around in order to account for the NCAA Prinicples and Procedures that the Committee is supposed to follow in putting together a bracket (where teams from the same conference can be placed, attempting to avoid rematches, etc.).

The bracket takes into account games played through 1/21/12.
Automatic bids are noted in CAPS based on fewest conference losses (ties broken by highest RPI); this year the winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region and the winner of the South region will play the winner of the Midwest Region in the Final Four.

Without further ado...

Boston (E)
Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
1 SYRACUSE
16 LAMAR

8 Wisconsin
9 Alabama

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Gonzaga
12 Memphis

4 CREIGHTON
13 LONG BEACH STATE

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
3 North Carolina
14 MIDDLE TENNESSEE

6 West Virginia
11 Arkansas

Columbus (Fr, Su)
7 SAN DIEGO STATE
10 Xavier

2 MICHIGAN STATE
15 BUCKNELL

Phoenix (W)
Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
1 Baylor
16 WEBER STATE

8 Wichita State
9 CALIFORNIA

Columbus (Fr, Su)
5 Vanderbilt
12 Cincinnati

4 Indiana
13 ORAL ROBERTS

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
3 Unlv
14 AKRON

6 Connecticut
11 Northwestern

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 DAYTON
10 Florida

2 DUKE
15 GEORGE MASON

St. Louis (M)
Omaha (Fr, Su)
1 KANSAS
16 LIU-BROOKLYN/UNC ASHEVILLE

8 Temple
9 ST. MARY'S

Nashville (Fr, Su)
5 Michigan
12 North Carolina State/Marshall

4 Marquette
13 CLEVELAND STATE

3 MURRAY STATE
14 IONA

6 Mississippi State
11 Central Florida

Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
7 Louisville
10 HARVARD

2 Ohio State
15 BELMONT

Atlanta (S)
Louisville (Th, Sa)
1 KENTUCKY
16 BOSTON UNIVERSITY/MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE

8 Florida State
9 Purdue

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Seton Hall
12 Saint Louis/Stanford

4 Kansas State
13 DAVIDSON

Louisville (Th, Sa)
3 Georgetown
14 NEVADA

6 Illinois
11 Mississippi

Omaha (Fr, Su)
7 Virginia
10 SOUTHERN MISS

2 Missouri
15 NORFOLK STATE    

Bids By League: BIG10-8, BIGE-8, SEC-7, ACC-5, ATL10-4, BIG12-4, USA-4, MVC-2, MWC-2, PAC12-2, WCC-2

Last Four In (At-Large Play-In Game Participants): Saint Louis, Stanford, North Carolina State, Marshall

Last Four Out: Minnesota, Oregon, BYU, New Mexico
Next Four Out: Colorado State, Iowa State, Massachusetts, Northern Iowa

Opening Round Games:
Tuesday
16S- BOSTON U. (America East) vs. MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (SWAC)
12S- Saint Louis vs. Stanford

Wednesday
16M- LONG ISLAND (Northeast) vs. UNC-ASHEVILLE (Big South)
12M- North Carolina State vs. Marshall

Posted on: February 20, 2011 5:20 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracket 2/20/11-Bracket as of 4PM

Here is my latest bracket with the result of today's early afternoon games taken into account:

I discovered while I was swapping teams around that I had left Butler out of the bracket by accident, but they are in the bracket as an 11 seed. I think I had told some of you that regularly discuss bracketology that I had Gonzaga in as one of the Final Four, but they are knocked out to make room for Butler.

Winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; winner of the Southwest Region will play the winner of the Southeast Region.

Auto Bids are in CAPS

N ewark (E)
Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 McNEESE STATE/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Georgia

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 UTEP
4 Villanova vs. 13 HARVARD

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 FLORIDA vs. 14 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Marquette

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 XAVIER vs. 10 Michigan State
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

A naheim (W)
Charlotte (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE vs. 16 LONG ISLAND
8 Cincinnati vs. 9 GEORGE MASON

DC (Th, Sa)
5 Vanderbilt vs. 12 CLEVELAND STATE
4 Connecticut vs. 13 MISSOURI STATE

Denver (Th, Sa)
3 Purdue vs. 14 COASTAL CAROLINA
6 St. John's vs. 11 Butler

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
7 Unlv vs. 10 UTAH STATE
2 TEXAS vs. 15 MIAMI (OH)

S an Antonio (SW)
Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 MURRAY STATE
8 Illinois vs. 9 Tennessee

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
5 North Carolina vs. 12 Richmond/Southern Miss
4 Louisville vs. 13 OAKLAND

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 VERMONT
6 Kentucky vs. 11 ST. MARY'S

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 Ucla vs. 10 Kansas State
2 SAN DIEGO STATE vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

New Orleans (SE)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC/HAMPTON
8 Washington vs. 9 Minnesota

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 Missouri vs. 12 Colorado State/Boston College
4 Syracuse vs. 13 BELMONT

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Memphis

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Temple vs. 10 Florida State
2 Brigham Young vs. 15 MONTANA

Last Four Out: Gonzaga, Nebraska, Virginia Tech, VCU

First Four

Tuesday

12(SE) Colorado State vs. Boston College
16(SE) Florida Atlantic vs. Hampton

Wednesday
16(E) McNeese State vs. Texas Southern
12(S) Richmond vs. Southern Miss






Posted on: February 14, 2011 12:45 am
Edited on: February 14, 2011 1:28 am
 

Bracketology 2/13/11

I tried to post this just now, but Firefox crashed on me so here goes attempt number two...

Southwest region champion will play the winner of the West region in the Final Four; winner of the Southeast region will play the winner of the East region.

Southwest Region (San Antonio)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 HAMPTON
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Minnesota

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Kentucky vs. 12 UTEP
4 Syracuse vs. 13 VALPARAISO

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 VERMONT
6 XAVIER vs. 11 Michigan State

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 St. John's vs. 10 Florida State
2 San Diego State vs. 15 MONTANA

West Region (Anaheim)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 TEXAS vs. 16 LONG BEACH STATE
8 Tennessee vs. 9 GEORGE MASON

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 North Carolina vs. 12 MISSOURI STATE
4 Purdue vs. 13 PRINCETON

3 FLORIDA vs. 14 BELMONT
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Cincinnati/UAB

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Temple vs. 10 Marquette
2 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

Southeast Region (New Orleans)

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC/TEXAS ST.-SAN MARCOS
8 Ucla vs. 9 Boston College

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Missouri vs. 12 UTAH STATE
4 Villanova vs. 13 OAKLAND

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Connecticut vs. 14 CHARLESTON
6 Vanderbilt vs. 11 Colorado State

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Illinois vs. 10 ST. MARY'S
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 KENT STATE

East Region (Newark)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 LONG ISLAND/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Unlv vs. 9 Georgia

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 Virginia Tech/Richmond
4 Louisville vs. 13 COASTAL CAROLINA

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Butler

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 Washington vs. 10 Memphis
2 DUKE vs. 15 MURRAY STATE

FIRST FOUR (Dayton)

Tuesday
11(W) Cincinnati vs. UAB (AT-LARGE)
16 (E) LONG ISLAND vs. TEXAS SOUTHERN (AUTO BIDS)

Wednesday
16 (SE) FLORIDA ATLANTIC vs. TEXAS ST.-SAN MARCOS (AUTO BIDS)
12 (E) Virginia Tech vs. Richmond (AT-LARGE)

Last Four Out:
Baylor, Oklahoma State, Cleveland State, Kansas State



Posted on: February 6, 2011 1:29 pm
Edited on: February 6, 2011 11:14 pm
 

Super Sunday Bracketology-2/6/11

Here is the next version of my NCAA bracketology. The bracket takes into account all games played through Saturday.

No changes on the #1 seeds, but there are a couple of changes on the last few teams in. Namely, a couple of teams (UAB and Butler) are knocked out of the bracket; for Butler this is partially due to their own struggles, but also due to "Bid Stealers". Bid Stealers are teams that are leading their conference and are therefore in the bracket as the auto bid but would not make the field as an At-Large. The two new bid stealers in this bracket are Alabama and UTEP. There are always a couple of these bid stealers come conference tournament time that turn a 1-bid league into a 2-bid league or get an extra team out of a power conference that they would not have otherwise gotten.

Once again, this bracket is only a snapshot if today was Selection Sunday (which we're only 5 weeks away from). The winner of the West Region will play the winner of the East Region in the Final Four, the winner of the Southwest Region will play the winner of the Southeast region. Automatic bids are in CAPS.

East Region (Newark)

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 TEXAS SOUTHERN/NORTHWESTERN STATE
8 Boston College vs. 9 Ucla

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Florida vs. 12 WICHITA STATE
4 Texas A&M vs. 13 PRINCETON

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 BELMONT
6 Minnesota vs. 11 CLEVELAND STATE

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
7 Unlv vs. 10 Oklahoma State
2 Connecticut vs. 15 FLORIDA ATLANTIC

West Region (Anaheim)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 TEXAS vs. 16 NORTHERN COLORADO
8 St. John's vs. 9 Florida State

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Kentucky vs. 12 UTAH STATE
4 Purdue vs. 13 COASTAL CAROLINA

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Villanova vs. 14 VERMONT
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Michigan State/Memphis

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 Tennessee vs. 10 Temple
2 DUKE vs. 15 MURRAY STATE

Southeast Region (New Orleans)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 CHATTANOOGA/LONG ISLAND
8 Illinois vs. 9 Old Dominion

Chicago (Fr, Su)
5 West Virginia vs. 12 Virginia Tech/Richmond
4 Missouri vs. 13 ALABAMA

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 Syracuse vs. 14 KENT STATE
6 Vanderbilt vs. 11 Penn State

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Washington vs. 10 Cincinnati
2 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

Southwest Region (San Antonio)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 HAMPTON
8 Georgia vs. 9 ST. MARY'S

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
5 Wisconsin vs. 12 UTEP
4 Louisville vs. 13 OAKLAND

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
3 San Diego State vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 North Carolina vs. 11 Marquette

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 XAVIER vs. 10 GEORGE MASON
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

Last Four In (First Four Participants): Michigan State, Memphis, Virginia Tech, Richmond
Last Four Out: Kansas State, UAB, Colorado State, Butler



 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com