Tag:Lobofan2003
Posted on: March 13, 2011 5:33 pm
Edited on: March 13, 2011 5:34 pm
 

Bracketology Final Bracket-2011 NCAA Tournament

This is it, if there are any changes to be made it's not happening, I'm locking the bracket down.

With the Buckeyes winning the Big Ten Tournament they are the #1 overall seed and will play in the East Region. The winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; winner of the Southwest Region will play the winner of the Southeast Region.

AUTO BIDS are in CAPS.

San Antonio (SW)
Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 KANSAS vs. 16 NC-ASHEVILLE
8 UTAH STATE vs. 9 Villanova

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 St. John's vs. 12 Georgia
4 Wisconsin vs. 13 OAKLAND

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 Florida vs. 14 INDIANA STATE
6 Arizona vs. 11 Michigan State

DC (Th, Sa)
7 Unlv vs. 10 RICHMOND
2 CONNECTICUT vs. 15 BOSTON U.

New Orleans (SE)
Charlotte (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE vs. 16 HAMPTON
8 Missouri vs. 9 Tennessee

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 West Virginia vs. 12 Penn State
4 Brigham Young vs. 13 BELMONT

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 KENTUCKY vs. 14 LONG ISLAND
6 Georgetown vs. 11 GONZAGA

Tulsa (Fr, Su) 7 OLD DOMINION vs. 10 Marquette
2 Texas vs. 15 WOFFORD

Anaheim (W)
DC (Th, Sa)
1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 SANTA BARBARA/AR-LITTLE ROCK
8 Temple vs. 9 Illinois

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
5 Vanderbilt vs. 12 Virginia Tech/VCU
4 Louisville vs. 13 PRINCETON

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Purdue vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 Kansas State vs. 11 Florida State

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 WASHINGTON vs. 10 BUTLER
2 SAN DIEGO STATE vs. 15 NORTHERN COLORADO

Newark (E)
Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 UTSA/ALABAMA STATE
8 George Mason vs. 9 Ucla

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 St. Mary's/Clemson
4 Syracuse vs. 13 MOREHEAD STATE

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
3 North Carolina vs. 14 ST. PETER'S
6 Cincinnati vs. 11 MEMPHIS

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Xavier vs. 10 Michigan
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 AKRON

First Four Games (Tu, We)

Tuesday
12E-St. Mary's vs. Clemson
16W-SANTA BARBARA vs. AR-LITTLE ROCK

Wednesday
16E-UTSA vs. ALABAMA STATE
12W-Virginia Tech vs. VCU

Last Four Out: Colorado, UAB, Harvard, Alabama
Bids By League: BIGE-11, BIG10-7, ACC-5, BIG12-5, SEC-5, ATL10-3, COL-3, MWC-3, PAC10-3, WCC-2


Posted on: March 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Edited on: March 11, 2011 7:04 pm
 

Bracketology 3/11/11-As of 7PM ET

Here is my latest bracket through 6PM ET on Friday. Bracket is if season ended today.

Lots of changes since Sunday, probably too many to list. Some key takeaways; despite what some bracketologists are saying Georgia is still in the field and Alabama is still out in my bracket even after their game today. Boston College is definitely out after getting blown out by Clemson.

Big bubble games tonight with Michigan State, Penn State, USC, Virginia Tech, and New Mexico trying to earn their way into the Tournament. Of those teams I only have Michigan State and Virginia Tech in for now, but both likely need to win in order to stay in the bracket.

Winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; winner of the Southeast Region plays the winner of the Southwest Region.

Auto Bids are in CAPS and are the Conference Tournament winner or highest remaining seed in the conference tournament.

Newark (E)

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 BETHUNE-COOKMAN/ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK
8 OLD DOMINION vs. 9 Villanova

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 HARVARD
4 Louisville vs. 13 TEXAS-EL PASO

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Syracuse vs. 14 KENT STATE
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 GONZAGA

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 Missouri vs. 10 Richmond
2 Duke vs. 15 WOFFORD

Anaheim (W)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 McNEESE STATE/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Ucla vs. 9 George Mason

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 St. John's vs. 12 Clemson/Memphis
4 Kentucky vs. 13 OAKLAND

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
3 NORTH CAROLINA vs. 14 LONG ISLAND
6 Kansas State vs. 11 Michigan

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Georgetown vs. 10 BUTLER
2 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

New Orleans (SE)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 KANSAS vs. 16 BOSTON UNIVERSITY
8 UTAH STATE vs. 9 Illinois

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
5 Vanderbilt vs. 12 Virginia Tech/Virginia Commonwealth
4 Connecticut vs. 13 BELMONT

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
3 San Diego State vs. 14 INDIANA STATE
6 Cincinnati vs. 11 Georgia

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Xavier vs. 10 Marquette
2 Purdue vs. 15 ST. PETER'S

San Antonio (SW)

Chicago (Fr, Su)
1 NOTRE DAME vs. 16 NC-ASHEVILLE
8 Florida State vs, 9 Tennessee

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 West Virginia vs. 12 Colorado
4 Wisconsin vs. 13 MOREHEAD STATE

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 FLORIDA vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 Unlv vs. 11 Michigan State

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
7 TEMPLE vs. 10 Washington
2 Texas vs. 15 NORTHERN COLORADO

Last Six Pack: Georgia, Colorado, Clemson, Memphis, Virginia Tech, VCU
Last Six Out: St. Mary's, Penn State, USC, Alabama, New Mexico, UAB

Bids By League: BIGE-11, BIG10-6, BIG12-6, ACC-5, SEC-5, ATL10-3, COL-3, MWC-3, PAC10-3, USA-2








Posted on: February 27, 2011 1:51 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracket 2/27/11-As of 1PM ET

Here is my bracket which takes into account all games played through February 26th. It does not take into account any of today's games.


Lots of changes with VT's win over Duke moving them into the bracket as a #11 seed and dropping Duke to a #2 seed.

The winner of the Southeast region plays the winner of the West region; winner of the Southwest region plays the winner of the East region.

New Orleans (SE)
Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 NORTHERN COLORADO/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 GEORGE MASON vs. 9 Georgia

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 St. John's vs. 12 MISSOURI STATE
4 North Carolina vs. 13 PRINCETON

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
3 San Diego State vs. 14 WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE
6 Cincinnati vs. 11 Memphis

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
7 Ucla vs. 10 Marquette
2 Texas vs. 15 KENT STATE

Anaheim (W)
Denver (Th, Sa)
1 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 16 MURRAY STATE
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Tennessee

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 UAB
4 Connecticut vs. 13 OAKLAND

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
3 Louisville vs. 14 FAIRFIELD
6 Vanderbilt vs. 11 Richmond/Gonzaga

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 ARIZONA vs. 10 Illinois
2 DUKE vs. 15 COASTAL CAROLINA

S an Antonio (S)
Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 KANSAS vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC
8 Temple vs. 9 Washington

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 Villanova vs. 12 Penn State/Clemson
4 FLORIDA vs. 13 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON

Denver (Th, Sa)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 VERMONT
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Butler

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Unlv vs. 10 Florida State
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

Newark (E)
DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 McNEESE STATE/BETHUNE-COOKMAN
8 Kansas State vs. 9 Michigan State

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
5 Kentucky vs. 12 ST. MARY'S
4 Georgetown vs. 13 BELMONT

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Syracuse vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 Missouri vs. 11 Virginia Tech

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 XAVIER vs. 10 UTAH STATE
2 Purdue vs. 15 LONG ISLAND

First Four Games


Tuesday
12(SW) Penn State vs. Clemson
16(E) McNEESE STATE vs. BETHUNE-COOKMAN

Wednesday
16(SE) NORTHERN COLORADO vs. TEXAS SOUTHERN
11(W) Richmond vs. Gonzaga

Last Four Out: Marshall, Boston College, Harvard, Baylor

Bids By League: BIGE-11, BIG10-6, ACC-5, BIG12-5, SEC-5, ATL10-3, MWC-3, PAC10-3, COL-2, HORIZ-2, USA-2, WCC-2

Posted on: February 20, 2011 5:20 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracket 2/20/11-Bracket as of 4PM

Here is my latest bracket with the result of today's early afternoon games taken into account:

I discovered while I was swapping teams around that I had left Butler out of the bracket by accident, but they are in the bracket as an 11 seed. I think I had told some of you that regularly discuss bracketology that I had Gonzaga in as one of the Final Four, but they are knocked out to make room for Butler.

Winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; winner of the Southwest Region will play the winner of the Southeast Region.

Auto Bids are in CAPS

N ewark (E)
Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 McNEESE STATE/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Georgia

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 UTEP
4 Villanova vs. 13 HARVARD

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 FLORIDA vs. 14 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Marquette

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 XAVIER vs. 10 Michigan State
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

A naheim (W)
Charlotte (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE vs. 16 LONG ISLAND
8 Cincinnati vs. 9 GEORGE MASON

DC (Th, Sa)
5 Vanderbilt vs. 12 CLEVELAND STATE
4 Connecticut vs. 13 MISSOURI STATE

Denver (Th, Sa)
3 Purdue vs. 14 COASTAL CAROLINA
6 St. John's vs. 11 Butler

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
7 Unlv vs. 10 UTAH STATE
2 TEXAS vs. 15 MIAMI (OH)

S an Antonio (SW)
Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 MURRAY STATE
8 Illinois vs. 9 Tennessee

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
5 North Carolina vs. 12 Richmond/Southern Miss
4 Louisville vs. 13 OAKLAND

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 VERMONT
6 Kentucky vs. 11 ST. MARY'S

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 Ucla vs. 10 Kansas State
2 SAN DIEGO STATE vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

New Orleans (SE)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC/HAMPTON
8 Washington vs. 9 Minnesota

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 Missouri vs. 12 Colorado State/Boston College
4 Syracuse vs. 13 BELMONT

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Memphis

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Temple vs. 10 Florida State
2 Brigham Young vs. 15 MONTANA

Last Four Out: Gonzaga, Nebraska, Virginia Tech, VCU

First Four

Tuesday

12(SE) Colorado State vs. Boston College
16(SE) Florida Atlantic vs. Hampton

Wednesday
16(E) McNeese State vs. Texas Southern
12(S) Richmond vs. Southern Miss






Posted on: February 6, 2011 1:29 pm
Edited on: February 6, 2011 11:14 pm
 

Super Sunday Bracketology-2/6/11

Here is the next version of my NCAA bracketology. The bracket takes into account all games played through Saturday.

No changes on the #1 seeds, but there are a couple of changes on the last few teams in. Namely, a couple of teams (UAB and Butler) are knocked out of the bracket; for Butler this is partially due to their own struggles, but also due to "Bid Stealers". Bid Stealers are teams that are leading their conference and are therefore in the bracket as the auto bid but would not make the field as an At-Large. The two new bid stealers in this bracket are Alabama and UTEP. There are always a couple of these bid stealers come conference tournament time that turn a 1-bid league into a 2-bid league or get an extra team out of a power conference that they would not have otherwise gotten.

Once again, this bracket is only a snapshot if today was Selection Sunday (which we're only 5 weeks away from). The winner of the West Region will play the winner of the East Region in the Final Four, the winner of the Southwest Region will play the winner of the Southeast region. Automatic bids are in CAPS.

East Region (Newark)

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 TEXAS SOUTHERN/NORTHWESTERN STATE
8 Boston College vs. 9 Ucla

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Florida vs. 12 WICHITA STATE
4 Texas A&M vs. 13 PRINCETON

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 BELMONT
6 Minnesota vs. 11 CLEVELAND STATE

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
7 Unlv vs. 10 Oklahoma State
2 Connecticut vs. 15 FLORIDA ATLANTIC

West Region (Anaheim)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 TEXAS vs. 16 NORTHERN COLORADO
8 St. John's vs. 9 Florida State

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Kentucky vs. 12 UTAH STATE
4 Purdue vs. 13 COASTAL CAROLINA

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Villanova vs. 14 VERMONT
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Michigan State/Memphis

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 Tennessee vs. 10 Temple
2 DUKE vs. 15 MURRAY STATE

Southeast Region (New Orleans)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 CHATTANOOGA/LONG ISLAND
8 Illinois vs. 9 Old Dominion

Chicago (Fr, Su)
5 West Virginia vs. 12 Virginia Tech/Richmond
4 Missouri vs. 13 ALABAMA

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 Syracuse vs. 14 KENT STATE
6 Vanderbilt vs. 11 Penn State

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Washington vs. 10 Cincinnati
2 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

Southwest Region (San Antonio)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 HAMPTON
8 Georgia vs. 9 ST. MARY'S

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
5 Wisconsin vs. 12 UTEP
4 Louisville vs. 13 OAKLAND

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
3 San Diego State vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 North Carolina vs. 11 Marquette

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 XAVIER vs. 10 GEORGE MASON
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

Last Four In (First Four Participants): Michigan State, Memphis, Virginia Tech, Richmond
Last Four Out: Kansas State, UAB, Colorado State, Butler



Posted on: February 1, 2011 12:27 pm
Edited on: February 1, 2011 12:39 pm
 

Bracketology 2011-Bracket 1/31/11

I have been busy with numerous church, work and just life activities and haven't had the time to produce any brackets yet for the upcoming March Madness.

For those who've never seen my bracket in previous years I am humbled to say that I've actually done very well as a bracketologist in past years including beating many of the experts. To know how your favorite bracketologist (which may not be me) did last year visit the Bracket Project here . The Bracket Project also does a Matrix which shows how each team is doing in each bracket that they track this year.

All seeds are as of 1/31; they are not a projection of how teams will end up, but merely a snapshot if Selection Sunday were today. Automatic Bids are in CAPS.

I try and follow all NCAA Principles & Procedures (the ones that the Committee uses to develop a bracket) so if you see anything not following these Procedures let me know. Sometimes teams are moved around to accomodate the Procedures.

Differences this year: There are new names for two of the regions this year, the Midwest and South are now called the Southwest and Southeast. The winner of each of these two regions will play in the Final Four against each other; the winners of the East and West regions will also play each other. There are two sets of First Four games featuring the Last Four at large teams and the bottom four automatic qualifers; all of these games will be played in Dayton on Tuesday and Wednesday. Winners of the Tuesday games will play in a Thursday 1st round site; winners of the Wednesday games will play in a Friday 1st round site.

Without further ado here is the bracket; feel free to give feedback:

East Region (Newark)

1st/2nd Round Games in Cleveland (Fr, Su):

1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 LONG ISLAND/McNEESE STATE
8 Cincinnati vs. 9 ST. MARY'S

1st/2nd Round Games in Denver (Th, Sa):

5 Syracuse vs. 12 Virginia Tech/UAB
4 Missouri vs. 13 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON

1st/2nd Round Games in Cleveland (Fr, Su):

3 Villanova vs. 14 COASTAL CAROLINA
6 FLORIDA vs. 11 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (VCU)

1st/2nd Round Games in Chicago (Fr, Su):

7 XAVIER vs. 10 Michigan State
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

West Region (Anaheim)

1st/2nd Round Games in Tulsa (Fr, Su):

1 TEXAS vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC
8 Florida State vs. 9 Georgia

1st/2nd Round Games in Charlotte (Fr, Su):

5 Minnesota vs. 12 Richmond
4 Georgetown vs. 13 Butler/George Mason

1st/2nd Round Games in Tucson (Th, Sa):

3 San Diego State vs. 14 MONTANA
6 Vanderbilt vs. 11 Penn State

1st/2nd Round Games in Washington, DC (Th, Sa):

7 Arizona vs. 10 MEMPHIS
2 Connecticut vs. 15 MAINE

Southeast Region (New Orleans)

1st/2nd Round Games in Washington, DC:

1 PITT vs. 16 TEXAS SOUTHERN/BETHUNE COOKMAN
8 Illinois vs. 9 Boston College

1st/2nd Round Games in Denver:

5 West Virginia vs. 12 UTAH STATE
4 Texas A&M vs. 13 HARVARD

1st/2nd Round Games in Chicago:

3 Purdue vs. 14 KENT STATE
6 North Carolina vs. 11 Ucla

1st/2nd Round Games in Tucson:

7 Tennessee vs. 10 Marquette
2 BYU vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

Southwest Region (San Antonio)

1st/2nd Round Games in Tulsa:

1 Kansas vs. 16 AUSTIN PEAY
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 St. John's

1st/2nd Round Games in Tampa (Th, Sa):

5 WASHINGTON vs. 12 Temple
4 Louisville vs. 13 OAKLAND

3 Kentucky vs. 14 BELMONT
6 Wisconsin vs. 11 MISSOURI STATE

1st/2nd Round Games in Charlotte:

7 Unlv vs. 10 CLEVELAND STATE
2 DUKE vs. 15 BUCKNELL

Last Four In (First Four matchups in Dayton): Virginia Tech vs. UAB, Butler vs. George Mason
Last Four Out: Colorado State, Valparaiso, Clemson, Washington State


There are some interesting matchups in there; ones I particularly like are:

Southeast Region- 6 North Carolina vs. 11 UCLA; two storied basketball programs meet in a game that 30 years ago might have been in the Final Four

Southwest Region- 5 Washington vs. 12 Temple; contrast in styles between the uptempo Huskies and the defensive-minded Owls

East Region- 7 Xavier vs. 10 Michigan State; both teams are battle-tested after playing difficult non-conference schedules but Xavier is playing better right now having won all 7 of their A-10 contests



Posted on: March 14, 2010 5:51 pm
 

Bracketology-SELECTION SUNDAY FINAL

My final edition of Bracketology before the Selection Show can be found here.

Last Four In: Utah State, UTEP, Minnesota, Mississippi State
Last Four Out: Illinois, Florida, Virginia Tech, Rhode Island

You can see how well I did compared to other bracketologists by going to the Bracket Matrix site after the brackets are announced.
Posted on: March 13, 2010 4:12 pm
 

Bracketology 3/13/10 (Afternoon)

I posted the latest edition of my NCAA tournament bracket here .

The biggest changes in my bracket are New Mexico falling to a 3 seed after their loss to San Diego State and Dayton and Rhode Island falling out of the bracket after falling in the A-10 tournament.

I have Washington as my last At-Large into the field for right now, but if either Minnesota or Mississippi State win tonight and the Huskies lose to Cal, the Huskies will be leapfrogged and me out of my projected Field of 65.

#1 seeds: Kansas, Kentucky, Syracuse, Duke
#2 seeds: West Virginia, Purdue, Kansas State, Ohio State
#3 seeds: Villanova, New Mexico, Baylor, Georgetown
#4 seeds: Michigan State, Wisconsin, Temple, Pittsburgh

Last Four In: San Diego State, Illinois, Virginia Tech, Washington
Last Four Out: Minnesota, Mississippi State, Rhode Island, Dayton
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com