Tag:UCONN
Posted on: January 2, 2012 5:47 pm
Edited on: January 3, 2012 4:34 pm
  •  
 

2012 Bracketology-First Edition

Welcome to the 1st edition of Lobofan2003's Bracketology. First of all, I hope everyone has a great and blessed New Year! This will be the 4th year that I do a bracketology; due to the lack of free time to devote to bracketology my updates will likely be less frequent than in past years, but I hope to put out a new bracket every couple of weeks or so until it cranks up in March.

About the Bracket: The way I do bracketology is always based on as if the season ended and today was Selection Sunday. I don't make determinations about a team will finish the season or base the bracket on what I think of a team, but rather how I believe the NCAA Tournament Committee would seed the teams. Some times teams are switched around in order to account for the NCAA Prinicples and Procedures that the Committee is supposed to follow in putting together a bracket (where teams from the same conference can be placed, attempting to avoid rematches, etc.)

I don't like to tout my own horn but I would like to point out, for anyone questioning my credentials as a Bracketologist, that I have been the 9th best bracketologist based on final bracket over the last 3+ years according to the Bracket Project Matrix http://bracketproject.50webs.com/ra
nkings.html
, beating Yahoo, Fox Sports, CBS and ESPN's bracketologists.

Automatic bids are noted in CAPS based on conference record (ties broken by highest RPI); this year the winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region and the winner of the South region will play the winner of the Midwest Region in the Final Four.

Without further ado the bracket....

Boston (E)
Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
1 SYRACUSE
16 MAINE/MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE

8 Virginia
9 Alabama

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Gonzaga
12 Dayton

4 Kansas State
13 VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH

Omaha (Fr, Su)
3 Kansas
14 MIDDLE TENNESSEE

6 Virginia Tech
11 Saint Louis

Columbus (Fr, Su)
7 Florida
10 San Diego State

2 MICHIGAN STATE
15 ROBERT MORRIS

Phoenix (W)

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
1 BAYLOR
16 LAMAR

8 Illinois
9 CALIFORNIA

Nashville (Fr, Su)
5 Purdue
12 Wichita State

4 Seton Hall
13 Memphis/Denver

Louisville (Th, Sa)
3 Indiana
14 SOUTH DAKOTA STATE

6 Marquette
11 New Mexico
 
Greensboro (Fr, Su)
7 TEMPLE
10 ST. MARY'S

2 North Carolina
15 WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE

Atlanta (S)

Louisville (Th, Sa)
1 KENTUCKY
16 BUCKNELL

8 Xavier
9 Minnesota

Albuquerque (Th, Sa)
5 UNLV
12 Arizona

4 Louisville
13 IONA 

Nashville (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown
14 DAVIDSON

6 Michigan
11 MISSOURI STATE

Pittsburgh (Th, Sa)
7 HARVARD
10 OHIO

2 Ohio State
15 NORFOLK STATE

St. Louis (M)

Greensboro (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE
16 WEBER STATE/CHARLESTON SOUTHERN

8 West Virginia
9 Creighton

Portland, OR (Th, Sa)
5 Vanderbilt
12 Stanford/St. Joseph's

4 MURRAY STATE
13 BELMONT

Omaha (Fr, Su)
3 Missouri
14 LONG BEACH STATE

6 Wisconsin
11 SOUTHERN MISS

Columbus (Fr, Su)
7 Mississippi State
10 Northwestern

2 Connecticut
15 NEW MEXICO STATE   


Bids By League: BIG10-9, BIGE-7, ATL10-5, SEC-5, ACC-4, BIG12-4, MVC-3, MWC-3, PAC10-3, BELT-2, USA-2, WCC-2

Last Four In (Opening Round Games): Stanford, Saint Joseph's, Memphis, Denver

Last Four Out: Mississippi, Cleveland State, Northern Iowa, NC State
Next Four Out: Wagner, Pittsburgh, Oklahoma, BYU

Opening Round Games:

Tuesday

16E- MAINE (America East) vs. MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (SWAC)
12M- St. Joseph's vs. Stanford

Wednesday
16M- WEBER STATE (Big Sky) vs. CHARLESTON SOUTHERN (Big South)
13W- Memphis vs. Denver

Posted on: February 19, 2009 6:42 pm
Edited on: February 19, 2009 9:39 pm
 

Bracketology 2/19/09

Here's what I think the bracket would look like if the Tournament where to begin PRIOR to tonight's games.

A lot of the bubble teams have lost, but nobody has had any really impressive wins to take their place. The only team that has fallen out since Sunday is Virginia Tech after their loss at Virginia. Penn St. takes their place, despite scoring just 38 points against Illinois (they still won).

Auto bids are in CAPS. The winner of the South Region will play the winner of the East Region; the winner of the Midwest Region will play the winner of the West Region.

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Kansas City:

1 OKLAHOMA vs. 16 JACKSONVILLE

8 Arizona vs. 9 Boston College

Games played in Boise:

4 Marquette vs. 13 ARKANSAS-LR

5 Purdue vs. 12 San Diego St.

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Villanova vs. 14 ROBERT MORRIS

6 GONZAGA vs. 11 Kentucky

Games played in Greensboro:

2 Wake Forest vs. 15 NORTH DAKOTA ST.

7 DAYTON vs. 10 Wisconsin

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 CONNECTICUT vs. 16 MORGAN ST.

8 LSU vs. 9 Brigham Young

Games played in Boise:

4 Illinois vs. 13 VCU

5 Florida St. vs. 12 Southern Cal.

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Missouri vs. 14 WEBER ST.

6 Arizona St. vs. 11 DAVIDSON

Games played in Kansas City:

2 MEMPHIS vs. 15 TEXAS A&M-CC

7 W. Virginia vs. 10 BUTLER

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. Play-in Game (RADFORD vs. ALABAMA ST.)

8 Tennessee vs. 9 Texas

Games played in Portland:

4 Xavier vs. 13 CREIGHTON

5 WASHINGTON vs. 12 Penn St.

Games played in Miami:

3 Duke vs. 14 VERMONT

6 Syracuse vs. 11 SIENA

Games played in Minneapolis:

2 MICHIGAN ST. vs. 15 CORNELL

7 UTAH vs, 10 Florida

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 NORTH CAROLINA vs. 16 LONG BEACH ST.

8 Minnesota vs. 9 UTAH ST.

Games played in Portland:

4 Kansas vs. 13 BUFFALO

5 California vs. 12 Cincinnati

Games played in Miami:

3 Clemson vs. 14 AMERICAN

6 Ucla vs. 11 Unlv

Games played in Dayton:

2 Louisville vs. 15 UT-MARTIN

7 Ohio St. vs. 10 South Carolina

 

Last Four In: Cincinnati, Southern Cal, San Diego St., Penn St.

Last Four Out: Virginia Tech, Oklahoma St., Michigan, UAB

Bids by Conference:

Big East- 8

Big Ten- 7

ACC- 6

Pac 10- 6

SEC- 5

Big 12- 4

Mt. West- 4

A-10- 2

 

Comments? Questions?

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 16, 2009 12:55 am
 

Bracketology After Sunday's (2/15) Games

Here is what I think the bracket would look like after Sunday's games. San Diego State returns to my bracket and Miami falls out. There are also many changes among the automatic bids. Duke is falling down after their losses this week, it doesn't seem like anybody wants to be the #2 team in the ACC though.

Auto bids are in CAPS. South Region winner plays the Midwest Region winner; West Region winner plays the East Region winner.

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Kansas City:

1 OKLAHOMA vs. 16 MORGAN ST.

8 BUTLER vs. 9 UTAH ST.

Games played in Boise:

4 Marquette vs. 13 ARKANSAS-LR

5 WASHINGTON vs. 12 San Diego St.

Games played in Miami:

3 Villanova vs. 14 ROBERT MORRIS

6 Ohio St. vs. 11 Florida

Games played in Greensboro:

2 Wake Forest vs. 15 NORTH DAKOTA ST.

7 DAYTON vs. 10 Arizona

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 NORTH CAROLINA vs. 16 CSU NORTHRIDGE

8 Minnesota vs. 9 South Carolina

Games played in Boise:

4 Kansas vs. 13 NORTHEASTERN

5 Arizona St. vs. 12 Cincinnati

Games played in Miami:

3 Clemson vs. 14 WEBER ST.

6 Ucla vs. 11 SIENA

Games played in Dayton:

2 Louisville vs. 15 TEXAS A&M-CC

7 UTAH vs. 10 Wisconsin

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 UCONN vs. 16 RADFORD

8 LSU vs. 9 Texas

Games played in Portland:

4 Illinois vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA

5 California vs. 12 Virginia Tech

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Duke vs. 14 VERMONT

6 Syracuse vs. 11 Brigham Young

Games played in Kansas City:

2 MEMPHIS vs. 15 CORNELL

7 Purdue vs. 10 Kentucky

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. Play-in Game (MOREHEAD ST. vs. ALABAMA ST.)

8 Tennessee vs. 9 DAVIDSON

Games played in Portland:

4 Xavier vs. 13 BUFFALO

5 Florida St. vs. 12 Southern Cal

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Missouri vs. 14 AMERICAN
6 GONZAGA vs. 11 Boston College

2 Michigan St. vs. 15 JACKSONVILLE
7 West Virginia vs. 10 Unlv

Last Four In : Southern Cal, Virginia Tech, Cincinnati, San Diego State

Last Four Out : Maryland, Creighton, Michigan, Miami (FL)

Bids by Conference:

Big East- 8

ACC- 7

Big Ten- 6

Pac Ten- 6

SEC- 5

Big 12- 4

Mt. West- 4

A-10- 2

 


 

Posted on: February 12, 2009 2:44 am
 

Bracketology after wednesday night's games

Before I head off to bed I am going to post a new bracket based on results through Wednesday night's games. Kentucky has moved in to my field after their win Tuesday against Florida and Wisconsin has also moved into the field after their win over Iowa.

As always AUTO BIDS are in CAPS. And as before, South Region winner plays Midwest Region winner; West Region winner plays East Region winner.

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Kansas City:

1 OKLAHOMA vs. 16 MOREHEAD ST.

8 Tennesse vs. 9 UTAH ST.

Games played in Boise:

4 Marquette vs. 13 W. KENTUCKY

5 Illinois vs. 12 Boston College

Games played in Portland:

3 UCLA vs. 14 NDSU

6 Purdue vs. 11 SIENA

Games played in Dayton:

2 Louisville vs. 15 ROBERT MORRIS

7 GONZAGA vs. 10 Virginia Tech

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 NORTH CAROLINA vs. 16 HOLY CROSS

8 UTAH vs. 9 DAVIDSON

Games played in Kansas City:

4 Missouri vs. 13 NORTHEASTERN

5 Washington vs. 12 Cincinnati

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Villanova vs. 14 WEBER ST.

6 Florida St. vs. 11 Kentucky

2 MICH. ST. vs. 15 LONG BEACH ST.

7 Arizona St. vs. 10 Unlv

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 UCONN vs. 16 MORGAN ST.

8 Florida vs. 9 DAYTON

Games played in Portland:

4 Kansas vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA

5 California vs. 12 Miami (FL)

Games played in Miami:

3 MEMPHIS vs. 14 VERMONT

6 BUTLER vs. 11 Wisconsin

2 Clemson vs. 15 E. TENNESSEE ST.

7 West Virginia vs. 10 Southern Cal

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 Play-in Game (PRINCETON vs. ALABAMA ST.)

8 Texas vs. 9 LSU

Games played in Boise:

4 Wake Forest vs. 13 BUFFALO

5 Minnesota vs. 12 Arizona

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Xavier vs. 14 VMI

6 Ohio St. vs. 11 Brigham Young

Games played in Greensboro:

2 Duke vs. 15 TEX A&M-CC

7 Syracuse vs. 10 South Carolina

Last Four In : Boston College, Cincinnati, Arizona, Miami (FL)

Last Four Out : San Diego St., UAB, Maryland, Creighton

Bids by Conference:

ACC- 8

Big East- 8

Big Ten- 6

Pac-Ten- 6

SEC- 5

Big Twelve- 4

Mt. West- 3

Atlantic Ten- 2

 

Posted on: February 8, 2009 9:46 pm
 

Bracketolobo-y 2/8/09

New name for my bracketology: Bracketolobo-yWink

And a lot of movement and a few new teams in the bracket. Penn St., Texas A&M, and Georgetown all fall out in favor of Michigan, Cincinnati, and Arizona as well some changes in the Auto qualifiers.

The bracket takes into account games through the time of this posting, it is not a projection.

Auto bids are in CAPS. Winner of the Midwest Region plays the winner of the South Region; winner of the East Region plays the winner of the West Region.

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Kansas City:

1 OKLAHOMA vs. 16 MOREHEAD ST.

8 Tennessee vs. 9 Boston College

Games played in Boise:

4 Villanova vs. 13 W. KENTUCKY

5 Minnesota vs. 12 Arizona

Games played in Miami:

3 MEMPHIS vs. 14 NORTH DAKOTA ST.

6 Washington vs. 11 Michigan

Games played in Dayton:

2 Louisville vs. 15 ROBERT MORRIS

7 Florida St. vs. 10 South Carolina

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 NORTH CAROLINA vs. 16 HOLY CROSS

8 Florida vs. 9 Southern Cal.

Games played in Boise:

4 Marquette vs. 13 NORTHEASTERN

5 Ohio St. vs. 12 SAN DIEGO ST.

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Wake Forest vs. 14 WEBER ST.

6 BUTLER vs. 11 Cinncinnati

2 MICHIGAN ST. vs. 15 TEX A&M-CC

7 Arizona St. vs. 10 Unlv

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 UCONN vs. 16 MORGAN ST.

8 Texas vs. 9 UTAH ST.

Games played in Portland:

4 Illinois vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA

5 California vs. 12 Miami (FL)

Games played in Kansas City:

3 Kansas vs. 14 E. TENNESSEE ST.

6 Purdue vs. 11 Brigham Young

Games played in Miami:

2 Clemson vs. 15 LONG BEACH ST.

7 W. Virginia vs. 10 Dayton

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pitt vs. 16 Play-in-game (PRINCETON vs. ALABAMA ST.)

8 Utah vs. 9 DAVIDSON

Games played in Portland:

4 UCLA vs. 13 BUFFALO

5 Missouri vs. 12 Virginia Tech

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 XAVIER vs. 14 VMI

6 Syracuse vs. 11 SIENA

Games played in Greensboro:

2 Duke vs. 15 BOSTON U.

7 GONZAGA vs. 10 LSU

Last Four In: Cincinnati, Virginia Tech, Arizona, Miami (FL)

Last Four Out: Georgetown, Wisconsin, UAB, Penn St.

Bids by Conference:

ACC- 8

Big East- 8

Big 10- 6

Pac-10- 6

Big 12- 4

Mountain West- 4

SEC- 4

A-10- 2

 

 

Posted on: February 5, 2009 6:10 pm
Edited on: February 6, 2009 12:12 am
 

Bracketology 2/5/09

Here is my new bracketology for games through Wednesday night. Miami gets in after there blowout of Wake Forest and San Diego St. gets in as the new Mountain West leader. Kentucky and Baylor drop out of the bracket.

Auto bids are in CAPS. Winner of the Midwest region will play the winner of the South region; winner of the East region will play the winner of the West region.

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Kansas City:

1 OKLAHOMA vs. 16 MOREHEAD ST.

8 Florida St. vs. 9 Southern Cal

Games played in Boise:

4 Syracuse vs. 13 Penn St.

5 GONZAGA vs. 12 SAN DIEGO ST.

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Wake Forest vs. 14 NORTH DAKOTA ST.

6 Purdue vs. 11 Texas A&M

Games played in Minneapolis:

2 MARQUETTE vs. 15 TEXAS A&M-CC

7 Arizona St. vs. 10 LSU

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 NORTH CAROLINA vs. 16 BOSTON U.

8 Florida vs. 9 Utah

Games played in Boise:

4 Washington vs. 13 W. KENTUCKY

5 Villanova vs. 12 NORTHEASTERN

Games played in Kansas City:

3 Kansas vs. 14 WEBER ST.

6 BUTLER vs. 11 Miami (FL)

Games played in Minneapolis:

2 MICH ST. vs. 15 ROBERT MORRIS

7 West Virginia vs. 10 Dayton

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 Connecticut vs. 16 ALABAMA ST.

8 DAVIDSON vs. 9 Unlv

Games played in Portland:

4 UCLA vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA

5 Minnesota vs. 12 Virginia Tech

Games played in Miami:

3 XAVIER vs. 14 CORNELL

6 Texas vs. 11 South Carolina

2 Clemson vs. 15 JACKSONVILLE

7 Ohio St. vs. 10 Georgetown

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 Play-in winner (HOLY CROSS vs. MORGAN ST.)

8 California vs. 9 Boston College

Games played in Portland:

4 MEMPHIS vs. 13 BUFFALO

5 Illinois vs. 12 Brigham Young

Games played in Dayton:

3 Louisville vs. 14 VMI

6 Missouri vs. 11 SIENA

Games played in Greensboro:

2 Duke vs. 15 LONG BEACH ST.

7 Tennesse vs. 10 UTAH ST.

 

Last four in: Miami (FL), Virginia Tech, Brigham Young, Penn St.

Last four out: Cincinnati, Oklahoma St., Arizona, Kentucky

Bids by Conference:

ACC-8

Big East-8

Big 10- 6

Big 12- 5

Pac-10- 5

Mountain West- 4

SEC- 4

A-10- 2

 

 

Posted on: January 29, 2009 8:32 pm
Edited on: January 30, 2009 4:00 pm
 

Bracketology 1/29/09

 

Here is my tournament seedings if the tournament were to start prior to tonight's games. You will find some interesting developments, such as Notre Dame being out my bracket. With an RPI of 78 that would make them the highest RPI to ever make the tournament as an at-large and with a record of 11-7 against Division I competition I don't see it happening. The good news for Notre Dame is that they have plenty of opportunities remaining against quality opponents to improve their RPI. (Bonus points if you can name the team with the highest RPI to receive an at-large) Auto bids are in CAPS.

Winner of the Midwest region plays the winner of the West region; winner of the South region plays the winner of the East region in the Final Four.

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 Wake Forest vs. 16 ALABAMA ST.

8 DAVIDSON vs. 9 Missouri

Games played in Boise:

4 Illinois vs. 13 W. KENTUCKY

5 Kansas vs. 12 Providence

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Clemson vs. 14 VERMONT

6 California vs. 11 Brigham Young

Games played in Miami:

2 LOUISVILLE vs. 15 CORNELL

7 GONZAGA vs. 10 Dayton

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Kansas City:

1 OKLAHOMA vs. 16 HOLY CROSS

8 Virginia Tech vs. 9 Georgetown

Games played in Boise:

4 MEMPHIS vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA

5 W. Virginia vs. 12 SIENA

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Marquette vs. 14 PORTLAND ST.

6 Ucla vs. 11 UTAH ST.

Games played in Miami:

2 North Carolina vs. 15 NORTH DAKOTA ST.

7 Ohio St. vs. 10 Tennessee

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Connecticut vs. 16 Play-in Game winner (Tex. A&M CC vs. Morgan St.)

8 Baylor vs. 9 Florida St.

Games played in Portland:

4 BUTLER vs. 13 NORTHEASTERN

5 Arizona St. vs. 12 South Carolina

Games played in Dayton:

3 XAVIER vs. 14 LONG BEACH ST.

6 KENTUCKY vs. 11 Boston College

Games played in Minneapolis:

2 MICH ST. vs. 15 AUSTIN PEAY

7 Villanova vs. 10 Utah

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 DUKE vs. 16 ROBERT MORRIS

8 Minnesota vs. 9 Florida

Games played in Portland:

4 Syracuse vs. 13 BUFFALO

5 WASHINGTON vs. 12 Lsu

Games played in Kansas City:

3 Texas vs. 14 VMI

6 Purdue vs. 11 St. Mary's

Games played in Philadelphia:

2 Pittsburgh vs. 15 E. TENNESSEE ST.

7 UNLV vs. 10 Miami

Last four In: St. Mary's, LSU, Providence, South Carolina

Last four Out: Michigan, Oklahoma St., USC, Wisconsin

Moving In: Providence, LSU, Northeastern, Utah, Boston College

Moving Out: Michigan, Oklahoma St., VCU, Notre Dame, Wisconsin

Bids by Conference:

Big East- 9

ACC- 8

Big 10- 5

Big 12- 5

SEC- 5

Pac 10- 4

Mt. West- 3

WCC- 2

Atlantic 10- 2

 

 

Posted on: January 23, 2009 1:44 am
Edited on: January 23, 2009 12:07 pm
 

Bracketology 1/23/09

The following is a bracket based on games through Thursday 1/22. This is not like Palm's bracket, it is not a projection of who/will not be in the tournament but rather what I think the bracket would look like if the season ended today.

In no way am I affliated with CBS or get paid by them. If they link this to the front page, will then its just because I'm good. On the other hand if you think it is crap, I am not a paid expert so don't get on my case.

Auto-bids (based in current standings) are in CAPS. In the Final Four, the winner of the East Region will play the winner of the South region and the winner of the Midwest Region will play the winner of the West region.

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 DUKE vs. 16 ALABAMA ST.

8 Kansas vs. 9 Villanova

Games played in Boise:

4 BUTLER vs. 13 TCU

5 Arizona St. vs. 12 ST. MARY'S

Games played in Miami:

3 Clemson vs. 14 LONG BEACH ST.

6 Tennessee vs. 11 Notre Dame

Games played in Minneapolis:

2 MICHIGAN ST. vs. 15 CORNELL

7 Baylor vs. 10 DAVIDSON

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 Connecticut vs. 16 ROBERT MORRIS

8 Missouri vs. 9 Florida

Games played in Boise:

4 Illinois vs. 13 BUFFALO

5 Georgetown vs. 12 W. KENTUCKY

Games played in Kansas City:

3 Syracuse vs. 14 AMERICAN

6 Gonzaga vs. 11 Washington

Games played in Greensboro:

2 North Carolina vs. 15 E. TENNNESSEE ST.

7 Purdue vs. 10 Oklahoma St.

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Kansas City:

1 OKLAHOMA vs. 16 BINGHAMPTON

8 Florida St. vs. 9 Wisconsin

Games played in Portland:

4 W. Virginia vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA

5 California vs. 12 SIENA

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 XAVIER vs. 14 VMI

6 UCLA vs. 11 Utah

Games played in Dayton:

2 LOUISVILLE vs. 15 NORTH DAKOTA ST.

7 Ohio St. vs. 10 Virginia Tech

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 Play-in-Game Winner (Tex. A&M-CC vs. Florida A&M)

8 Minnesota vs. 9 Unlv

Games played in Portland:

4 Texas vs. 13 NORTHEASTERN

5 Miami vs. 12 UTAH ST.

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Marquette vs. 14 PORTLAND ST.

6 MEMPHIS vs. 11 Michigan

Games played in Miami:

2 Wake Forest vs. 15 AUSTIN PEAY

7 KENTUCKY vs. 10 Dayton

LAST FOUR IN: Washington, Utah, Michigan, Notre Dame

LAST FOUR OUT: BYU, Stanford, San Diego St., LSU

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com