Play Fantasy Use your Fantasy skills to win Cash Prizes. Join or start a league today. Play Now
 
Tag:Virginia Tech
Posted on: March 13, 2011 5:33 pm
Edited on: March 13, 2011 5:34 pm
 

Bracketology Final Bracket-2011 NCAA Tournament

This is it, if there are any changes to be made it's not happening, I'm locking the bracket down.

With the Buckeyes winning the Big Ten Tournament they are the #1 overall seed and will play in the East Region. The winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; winner of the Southwest Region will play the winner of the Southeast Region.

AUTO BIDS are in CAPS.

San Antonio (SW)
Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 KANSAS vs. 16 NC-ASHEVILLE
8 UTAH STATE vs. 9 Villanova

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 St. John's vs. 12 Georgia
4 Wisconsin vs. 13 OAKLAND

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 Florida vs. 14 INDIANA STATE
6 Arizona vs. 11 Michigan State

DC (Th, Sa)
7 Unlv vs. 10 RICHMOND
2 CONNECTICUT vs. 15 BOSTON U.

New Orleans (SE)
Charlotte (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE vs. 16 HAMPTON
8 Missouri vs. 9 Tennessee

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 West Virginia vs. 12 Penn State
4 Brigham Young vs. 13 BELMONT

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 KENTUCKY vs. 14 LONG ISLAND
6 Georgetown vs. 11 GONZAGA

Tulsa (Fr, Su) 7 OLD DOMINION vs. 10 Marquette
2 Texas vs. 15 WOFFORD

Anaheim (W)
DC (Th, Sa)
1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 SANTA BARBARA/AR-LITTLE ROCK
8 Temple vs. 9 Illinois

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
5 Vanderbilt vs. 12 Virginia Tech/VCU
4 Louisville vs. 13 PRINCETON

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Purdue vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 Kansas State vs. 11 Florida State

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 WASHINGTON vs. 10 BUTLER
2 SAN DIEGO STATE vs. 15 NORTHERN COLORADO

Newark (E)
Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 UTSA/ALABAMA STATE
8 George Mason vs. 9 Ucla

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 St. Mary's/Clemson
4 Syracuse vs. 13 MOREHEAD STATE

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
3 North Carolina vs. 14 ST. PETER'S
6 Cincinnati vs. 11 MEMPHIS

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Xavier vs. 10 Michigan
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 AKRON

First Four Games (Tu, We)

Tuesday
12E-St. Mary's vs. Clemson
16W-SANTA BARBARA vs. AR-LITTLE ROCK

Wednesday
16E-UTSA vs. ALABAMA STATE
12W-Virginia Tech vs. VCU

Last Four Out: Colorado, UAB, Harvard, Alabama
Bids By League: BIGE-11, BIG10-7, ACC-5, BIG12-5, SEC-5, ATL10-3, COL-3, MWC-3, PAC10-3, WCC-2


Posted on: February 27, 2011 1:51 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracket 2/27/11-As of 1PM ET

Here is my bracket which takes into account all games played through February 26th. It does not take into account any of today's games.


Lots of changes with VT's win over Duke moving them into the bracket as a #11 seed and dropping Duke to a #2 seed.

The winner of the Southeast region plays the winner of the West region; winner of the Southwest region plays the winner of the East region.

New Orleans (SE)
Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 NORTHERN COLORADO/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 GEORGE MASON vs. 9 Georgia

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 St. John's vs. 12 MISSOURI STATE
4 North Carolina vs. 13 PRINCETON

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
3 San Diego State vs. 14 WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE
6 Cincinnati vs. 11 Memphis

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
7 Ucla vs. 10 Marquette
2 Texas vs. 15 KENT STATE

Anaheim (W)
Denver (Th, Sa)
1 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 16 MURRAY STATE
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Tennessee

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 UAB
4 Connecticut vs. 13 OAKLAND

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
3 Louisville vs. 14 FAIRFIELD
6 Vanderbilt vs. 11 Richmond/Gonzaga

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 ARIZONA vs. 10 Illinois
2 DUKE vs. 15 COASTAL CAROLINA

S an Antonio (S)
Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 KANSAS vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC
8 Temple vs. 9 Washington

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 Villanova vs. 12 Penn State/Clemson
4 FLORIDA vs. 13 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON

Denver (Th, Sa)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 VERMONT
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Butler

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Unlv vs. 10 Florida State
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

Newark (E)
DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 McNEESE STATE/BETHUNE-COOKMAN
8 Kansas State vs. 9 Michigan State

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
5 Kentucky vs. 12 ST. MARY'S
4 Georgetown vs. 13 BELMONT

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Syracuse vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 Missouri vs. 11 Virginia Tech

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 XAVIER vs. 10 UTAH STATE
2 Purdue vs. 15 LONG ISLAND

First Four Games


Tuesday
12(SW) Penn State vs. Clemson
16(E) McNEESE STATE vs. BETHUNE-COOKMAN

Wednesday
16(SE) NORTHERN COLORADO vs. TEXAS SOUTHERN
11(W) Richmond vs. Gonzaga

Last Four Out: Marshall, Boston College, Harvard, Baylor

Bids By League: BIGE-11, BIG10-6, ACC-5, BIG12-5, SEC-5, ATL10-3, MWC-3, PAC10-3, COL-2, HORIZ-2, USA-2, WCC-2

Posted on: February 14, 2011 12:45 am
Edited on: February 14, 2011 1:28 am
 

Bracketology 2/13/11

I tried to post this just now, but Firefox crashed on me so here goes attempt number two...

Southwest region champion will play the winner of the West region in the Final Four; winner of the Southeast region will play the winner of the East region.

Southwest Region (San Antonio)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 HAMPTON
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Minnesota

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Kentucky vs. 12 UTEP
4 Syracuse vs. 13 VALPARAISO

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 VERMONT
6 XAVIER vs. 11 Michigan State

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 St. John's vs. 10 Florida State
2 San Diego State vs. 15 MONTANA

West Region (Anaheim)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 TEXAS vs. 16 LONG BEACH STATE
8 Tennessee vs. 9 GEORGE MASON

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 North Carolina vs. 12 MISSOURI STATE
4 Purdue vs. 13 PRINCETON

3 FLORIDA vs. 14 BELMONT
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Cincinnati/UAB

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Temple vs. 10 Marquette
2 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

Southeast Region (New Orleans)

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC/TEXAS ST.-SAN MARCOS
8 Ucla vs. 9 Boston College

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Missouri vs. 12 UTAH STATE
4 Villanova vs. 13 OAKLAND

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Connecticut vs. 14 CHARLESTON
6 Vanderbilt vs. 11 Colorado State

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Illinois vs. 10 ST. MARY'S
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 KENT STATE

East Region (Newark)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 LONG ISLAND/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Unlv vs. 9 Georgia

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 Virginia Tech/Richmond
4 Louisville vs. 13 COASTAL CAROLINA

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Butler

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 Washington vs. 10 Memphis
2 DUKE vs. 15 MURRAY STATE

FIRST FOUR (Dayton)

Tuesday
11(W) Cincinnati vs. UAB (AT-LARGE)
16 (E) LONG ISLAND vs. TEXAS SOUTHERN (AUTO BIDS)

Wednesday
16 (SE) FLORIDA ATLANTIC vs. TEXAS ST.-SAN MARCOS (AUTO BIDS)
12 (E) Virginia Tech vs. Richmond (AT-LARGE)

Last Four Out:
Baylor, Oklahoma State, Cleveland State, Kansas State



Posted on: March 14, 2010 5:51 pm
 

Bracketology-SELECTION SUNDAY FINAL

My final edition of Bracketology before the Selection Show can be found here.

Last Four In: Utah State, UTEP, Minnesota, Mississippi State
Last Four Out: Illinois, Florida, Virginia Tech, Rhode Island

You can see how well I did compared to other bracketologists by going to the Bracket Matrix site after the brackets are announced.
Posted on: February 27, 2009 10:49 am
 

Bracketology 2/27/09

Here is my bracket based on games played through Thursday night:

NOTE: Some teams were moved one seed line in order to fit NCAA Bracketing Principles and Procedures

Auto bids are in CAPS. The winner of the Midwest Region will play the winner of the South Region. The winner of the West Region will play the winner of the East Region.

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. Play-in game winner (LONG BEACH ST. VS. ALABAMA ST.)
8 Arizona vs. 9 Minnesota

Games played in Portland:

4 XAVIER vs. 13 DAVIDSON
5 Florida St. vs. 12 Kentucky

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Villanova vs. 14 NORTH DAKOTA ST.
6 UTAH vs. 11 Miami (FL)

Games played in Kansas City:

2 MEMPHIS vs. 15 ROBERT MORRIS
7 California vs. 10 Texas A&M

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 NORTH CAROLINA vs. 16 MORGAN ST.
8 Ohio St. vs. 9 Dayton

Games played in Boise:

4 Marquette vs. 13 VCU
5 Arizona St. vs. 12 CREIGHTON

3 Missouri vs. 14 BINGHAMTON
6 LSU vs. 11 Unlv

Games played in Minneapolis:

2 MICHIGAN ST. vs. 15 CORNELL
7 W. Virginia vs. 10 Boston College

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 CONNECTICUT vs. 16 JACKSONVILLE
8 Brigham Young vs. 9 Tennessee

Games played in Portland:

4 WASHINGTON vs. 13 W. KENTUCKY
5 Illinois vs. 12 Virginia Tech

Games played in Greensboro:

3 Duke vs. 14 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN
6 Syracuse vs. 11 SIENA

Games played in Minneapolis:

2 KANSAS vs. 15 AKRON
7 Ucla vs. 10 Wisconsin

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Kansas City:

1 Oklahoma vs. 16 RADFORD
8 BUTLER vs. 9 South Carolina

Games played in Miami:

4 Clemson vs. 13 AMERICAN
5 GONZAGA vs. 12 Cincinnati

3 Wake Forest vs. 14 WEBER ST.
6 Purdue vs. 11 Florida

Games played in Dayton:

2 Louisville vs. 15 UT-MARTIN
7 Texas vs. 10 UTAH ST.

Last Four In: Miami (FL), Kentucky, Virginia Tech, Cincinnati

Last Four Out: Maryland, Oklahoma St., Penn St., Michigan

Next Four Out: Providence, St. Mary's, San Diego State, Rhode Island

Bids by Conference:

ACC- 8

Big East- 8

Big 10- 6

Pac 10- 5

SEC- 5

Big 12- 5

Mt. West- 3

A-10- 2

 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com